Request By:
[…] Also, subsection (2) of that statute exempts from the chapter as relates to the licensure, supervision, regulation or control in any manner of on-duty police and fire department personnel assisting in emergency situations by providing first-aid or transportation when regular emergency units licensed to provide first-aid or transportation are unable to arrive at the scene of an emergency situation within a reasonable time.

KRS 216B.010, as amended in 1982, relating to legislative purposes, reads:

"The general assembly finds that the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate and efficient medical care; that the proliferation of unnecessary health care facilities, health services and major medical equipment results in costly duplication and underuse of such facilities, services and equipment; and that such proliferation increases the cost of quality health care within the Commonwealth. Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the establishment of the Kentucky health facilities and health services certificate of need and licensure board for the purpose of licensing health facilities and services, and acting on applications for certificates of need."