Request By:
[…] KRS 67.045, relating to reapportionment of justices of the peace districts, was amended in 1982 (Ch. 29, § 1, effective July 15, 1982).

KRS 67.045(4) provides in part that "To initiate a reapportionment proceeding, the fiscal court shall publish notice of the planned reapportionment in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 and appoint three (3) competent citizens of the county over twenty-one (21) years of age, and residing in different districts, and the county clerk as a non-voting member as commissioners to reapportion the county . . . ." (Emphasis added).

KRS 67.040(3) provides in part that "when there is a tie vote in the fiscal court in the selection of any officer or employe to be selected by the fiscal court, and a deadlock results and continues for fifteen (15) days or longer, the county judge executive shall cause to be entered upon the minutes of the fiscal court an order reciting the facts as to the deadlock, and the question upon which it has occurred and exists, and thereupon, the county judge executive shall make such appointment. " (Emphasis added).

Your question is whether the repportionment commissioners to be selected by fiscal court under KRS 67.045(4) are "officers or employees", as the term is used in KRS 67.040(3)?

As to whether the reapportionment commissioner is an "officer", the case of

Howard v.