Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. John W. Garner
Pulaski County Judge/Executive
P.O. Box 712
Somerset, Kentucky 12501

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

KRS 67.045, relating to reapportionment of justices of the peace districts, was amended in 1982 (Ch. 29, § 1, effective July 15, 1982).

KRS 67.045(4) provides in part that "To initiate a reapportionment proceeding, the fiscal court shall publish notice of the planned reapportionment in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 and appoint three (3) competent citizens of the county over twenty-one (21) years of age, and residing in different districts, and the county clerk as a non-voting member as commissioners to reapportion the county . . . ." (Emphasis added).