Request By:
[…] "(4) The County clerk shall be the ad valorem tax collector for motor vehicle taxes for county and independent school districts, and shall be allowed a commission of two percent (2%) of all such moneys collected for any school district.

" (5) For collections related to January 1, 1984 assessments other than motor vehicles, no county or independent school district shall fix a fee for the sheriff or special tax collector at a lesser percentage rate than was fixed in the prior year."

The other pertinent statutory provision as indicated above is KRS 160.510 and this section provides:

"The tax collector shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, pay to the depository of the district board of education the amount of school tax collected up to and including the last day of the preceding month. The amount so paid together with the classes of property from which it was received shall be reported in writing to the treasurer of the board. The report shall be accompanied by a duplicate of the receipt for the money given to the tax collector by the depository. The tax collector shall make final settlement with the district board of education at the same time he makes final settlement with the local taxing authority to which he is responsible. Blanks for such purposes shall be furnished by the state board for elementary and secondary education."

Your first question is the easiest of the questions to answer as we have responded to such a question before.