Request By:
[…] 1. May the collection agent deduct the collection fee before tax funds are mailed to the depository?

2. May the school system write a monthly check for the collection fee, providing the sheriff delivers a proper bill?

3. Must the school system delay payment of the collection fee until all taxes are collected?

There are actually two school law provisions to be considered in responding to your questions, KRS 160.500 and KRS 160.510. The first mentioned provision was amended in 1982, but those amendments will not become effective until January 1, 1984. KRS 160.500, with the not yet effective amended language underscored, reads as follows:

"(1) School taxes shall be collected by the sheriff for county school districts and by the regular tax collector of the city or special tax collector for the independent school districts at the same time and in the same manner as other local taxes are collected, except as provided in this section and in KRS 160.510. The bond of the regular or special tax collector shall be made to cover his duties as the tax collector of the school district or districts for which he collects taxes. The tax collector shall be entitled to a fee equal to his expense but not less than one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) and not to exceed the rate of four percent (4%) for the collection of school taxes, which fee may be charged only for collecting or receiving school taxes or school funds received from the local school levy. No allowance shall be made for the collection of school taxes to any collecting officer who continues to collect taxes after his term that would not be allowed him had he collected the taxes during his term.