Request By:
[…] The court said that in granting governmental powers to counties it must do so with the precision of a rifle shot and not with the casualness of a shotgun blast. See also Knott County Board of Education v. Martin, 256 Ky. 515, 76 S.W.2d 601 (1934), holding that a county board of education is strictly a statutory creature and must closely follow the statute prescribing the manner and form of the performance of their duties.

Note the general corporate powers of a board of education under KRS 160.160. That deals with making contracts, purchasing and holding property, issuing bonds and constructing improvements.

The general powers of a school board are described in KRS 160.290:

"(1) Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district and may establish such schools and provide for such courses and other services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils, consistent with the rules and regulations of the state board for elementary and secondary education. Each board shall have control and management of all school funds and all public school property of its district and may use such funds and property to promote public education in such ways as it deems necessary and proper. Each board shall exercise generally all powers in the administration of its public school system, appoint such officers, agents and employes as it deems necessary and proper, presribe their duties, and fix their compensation and terms of office.

(2) Each board shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules, regulations and bylaws for its meetings and proceedings for the government, regulation and management of the public schools and school property of the district, for the transaction of its business, and for the qualification and employment of teachers and the conduct of pupils. The rules, regulations, and bylaws heretofore made by any governing body of a school district, or hereafter made by a board of education, shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state and shall be binding on the board of education and parties dealing with it until amended or repealed by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board. The rules, regulations and bylaws shall be spread on the minutes of the board and be open to the public."

Thus under KRS 160.290(2), each board may make regulations relating to "the qualification and employment of teachers. . ." However, the statute explicitly reminds the public that such regulations shall be consistent with general school laws of the state.