Request By:
[…] "I am requesting an opinion regarding the following:

"1. Pursuant to KRS 406.021 does either the Crittenden County Attorney or Livingston County Attorney have a duty to enforce the father's liability since the Cabinet for Human Resources is no longer involved.

"2. If so, which County Attorney has this responsibility.

"3. Does the Livingston District Court retain exclusive jurisdiction and venue of this matter or may a separate proceeding be brought in the Crittenden District Court now that the mother lives in Crittenden County."

KRS 406.021 reads:

"(1) Paternity may be determined upon the complaint of the mother, child, person or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. Such action shall be brought by the county attorney upon the request of such complainant herein authorized.

"(2) Paternity may be determined by the district court when the mother and father of the child, either:

(a) Submit affidavits in which the mother states the name of the child's father and the father admits paternity of the child; or