Request By:
[…] An action to enforce the liabilities shall be brought by the county attorney upon the request of such complainant herein authorized."

As you relate, the mother is no longer receiving assistance from the Cabinet of Human Resources; and she is therefore enforcing the father's liability for her own benefit.

Under the explicit language of KRS 406.021, a paternity action "shall be brought by the county attorney upon the request of the complainant." (Emphasis added). Likewise, under KRS 406.021(3) a subsequent action to enforce the father's liability "shall be brought by the county attorney upon the request of such complainant herein authorized." (Emphasis added). Here the mother is the complainant.

The residual question is: Which county attorney must bring the action?