Request By:
[…] "

We note that if the jurors are required to furnish a signature, apart from the cancelled check, it would result in inconvenience to the juror and possibly higher juror costs, since it technically results in another appearance, which could entitle the juror to the rate for court service.

We observe that the procedure used clearly reflects the identity or name of the juror called, the days of work or appearance, the date paid, the check number, and amount, plus the availability of the cancelled check and signed approval of the judge for such payment.

While KRS 30A.110(1) provides in part that "He (the clerk) shall take a receipt for each payment made by him showing the date on which payment is made," the statute in the same breath states that "A cancelled check shall be the equivalent of a receipt." (Emphasis added).

It is thus our opinion that the practice employed by the courts is a clear and substantial compliance with the statute in accounting for the imprest fund.