Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Don Cetrulo
Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
403 Wapping Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You seek our opinion on a portion of KRS 30A.110(1), which reads:

"(1) Each clerk shall pay to each juror, each jury commissioner, and to each witness the compensation allowed to him by law, under appropriations provided by the general assembly and in accordance with procedures governing expenditures from appropriations. He shall take a receipt for each payment made by him showing the date on which payment is made. A cancelled check shall be the equivalent of a receipt."

For approximately one year the courts have been utilizing a standard form which indicates the name of the juror, the number of days served, and the amount paid to each juror, with the judge being required to certify the accuracy thereof.