Request By:
[…] To serve as executor only of an estate (will) does not involve the practice of law. Section 123 of the Kentucky Constitution prohibits a circuit judge from engaging in the practice of law or running for elective office other than judicial office, or from holding any office in a political party or organization.
KRS 395.001 defines "fiduciary" in part as a person, association, or corporation appointed by, or under the control of, or accountable to, the district court, including executors, administrators, etc.
The qualifications of a fiduciary are set forth in KRS 395.005:
"The following persons may be appointed as fiduciary:
"(1) Any resident of the state of Kentucky, over eighteen (18) years of age, except as set out in KRS 395.080, and any national bank located in Kentucky having fiduciary powers and any state bank or trust company incorporated under the laws of the state of Kentucky and authorized by law to act as fiduciary.
"(2) Any nonresident of legal age who is as to the decedent, ward, or incompetent, related by consanguinity, marriage, adoption or the spouse of such person so related."