Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Richard A. Turner
State Representative
22nd District
Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You request the opinion of this office regarding the possible existence of any impropriety or conflict when a circuit judge becomes an executor of an estate and charges a fee for doing so.
KRS 26A.015(2) provides in part that any judge of the court of justice shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
* * *
"(c) Where he knows that he, individually or as a fiduciary, or his spouse or minor child residing in his household, has a pecuniary or proprietary interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding;
Under KRS 26A.015(1)(b) "fiduciary" includes such relationships as executor, administrator, trustee, and guardian.