Request By:
[…] As stated in Casey County Board of Education v. Luster, Ky. 282 S.W.2d 333 (1955) at page 334:
"The only concern of the courts is to determine whether the school rules and regulations are reasonable or whether they are arbitrary."
The board itself, employees of the board and those dealing with school officials, which of course includes parents and students, are expected to know and follow applicable school board policies and regulations. This fact is borne out by language in KRS 160.290(2) which reads:
"The rules, regulations and bylaws heretofore made by any governing body of a school district, or hereafter made by a board of education, shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state and shall be binding on the board of education and parties dealing with it until amended or repealed by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board."
Also, a local board of education's own interpretation and application of its policies and regulations are to be given extreme deference. This point was honed recently in a case decided by the United States Supreme Court, Board of Educ. of Rogers, Ark. v. McCluskey, U.S., 102 S. Ct. 3469 (1982).