Request By:
[…] "(c) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to become a habitual truant; or

"(d) He persistently and knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to disobey his parent or guardian.

"(2) Unlawful transaction with a minor is a Class A misdemeanor. "

This section of the Kentucky Penal Code is intended to forbid certain specific transactions with a minor. Beyond peradventure, a minor is fully capable of committing an unlawful transaction as detailed in KRS 530.070 with another minor. A minor for purposes of this section is defined at KRS 500.080(9) which reads:

"As used in the Kentucky Penal Code, unless the context otherwise requires:

* * * *

"(9) 'Minor' means any person who has not reached the age of majority as defined in KRS 2.015."

Also, c.f. the definition of "child" at KRS 208.010(2). The juvenile session of the district court has exclusive jurisdiction of persons charged with a violation of KRS 530.070. See KRS 208.020(3).