Request By:
[…] Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Deputy Attorney General and Chief Counsel

As a juvenile prosecutor in the Jefferson District Court, you have asked the Office of the Attorney General for a formal opinion regarding the following question:

Can a juvenile be charged under KRS 530.070 - Unlawful Transaction with a minor?

It is the conclusion of this office the answer to your question must be in the affirmative, although the handling of a juvenile charged with this offense will, at best, be awkward.

KRS 530.070 reads as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor when:

"(a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures any alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. The defendant may prove in exculpation that the sale was induced by the use of false, fraudulent, or altered identification papers or other documents and that the appearance and character of the purchaser were such that his age could not have been ascertained by any other means and that the purchaser's appearance and character indicated strongly that he was of legal age to purchase alcoholic beverages. This subsection does not apply to a parent or guardian of the minor; or

"(b) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and KRS 529. 040(1)(b), illegal controlled substances activity, illegal gambling activity or any other criminal activity; or