Request By:
[…] KRS 71.020, 71.030, 71.040, and 71.060. Thus the jailer has the direct responsibility of determining precisely the necessary work schedule. He must use good judgment in authorizing overtime.

Question:

"(3) If the matron of the jail is the jailer's wife, and there was never any hours kept for the past four (4) years, or documented, is it reasonable and legal for the Dept. of Labor to take the matron's affidavit of hours worked per week, without any other proof?"

Since the matron, as the jailer's wife, is exempt from the operation of KRS Chapter 337 and specifically KRS 337.285, this question, which really concerns time and a half, is moot. However, as to employment records, KRS 337.320 requires every employer to keep a certain record, which, inter alia, must include "the amount paid each pay period to each employe; the hours worked each day and each week by each employe. " (Emphasis added). Obviously the legislature felt, in enacting KRS 337.320, that record keeping was central in the proper enforcement of KRS Chapter 337.

Question:

"(4) In 1979 the jailer hired the jail matron, (his wife) and the court agreed to pay her $450.00 per month at that time.