Request By:
[…] We are inclined to agree with you as far as KRS 205.175 is concerned. Our opinion did not rely on that statute but on KRS 205.730 and 205.735. Those statutes pertain to the location of absent responsible parents of children whose families have received public assistance on behalf of needy dependent children. The Department for Human Resources shall serve as a registry for receipt of information which directly relates to the identity or location of absent parents. KRS 205.730(4) provides:
"The information which is obtained by the department shall only be available to such governmental agency or political subdivision of any state for purposes of locating an absent parent to enforce their obligation of support."
KRS 205.735 reads as follows: