Request By:
[…] It is our understanding the specification sheet for treated bridge lumber and posts which you provided a copy of was also a part of the invitation to bid package.

You have further brought to our attention that only one bid was received by the Fiscal Court regarding this matter. In view of the fact this sole bid was not in full compliance with the bid specifications, this bid was rejected as being "nonresponsive. " See Item No. 10 noted above from the special conditions placed upon the invitation to bid and also the definition of a "responsive bidder" at KRS 45A.345(18) which provides that such is a "person who has submitted a bid under KRS 45A.365 which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bid. . . ." Following this rejection, the Pike County Fiscal Court entered an Order dated March 12, 1981, which reads as follows: