Request By:
[…] The purchase order, which was issued three days prior to the opening of the competitive sealed bids for the concrete bridge, stated that it was issued "per Fiscal Court Order of September 1, 1981."

Based upon this fact situation, you request our opinion as to whether the Pike County Fiscal Court has a legal obligation to Timber Bridge of Kentucky for $22,000 in connection with said purchase order. The first point to be considered is that relating to the March 12, 1981, Fiscal Court Order directing that the "purchase of treated bridge lumber shall be done by non-competitive negotiations. " KRS 45A.380 governs non-competitive negotiation. The availability of this mode of procurement is limited by the specific language of this statute. Such non-competitive negotiation may be used "only when a written determination is made that competition is not feasible . . ." and at least one or more of the conditions enumerated in the section exists. From the documents we have been provided, we are unconvinced a written determination was made that competition was not feasible or that any one of the other conditions described in KRS 45A.380 was prevalent.