Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. James T. Ahler
Executive Director
State Board of Accountancy
310 West Liberty
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You raise a question concerning travel regulations as they pertain to members of the Kentucky State Board of Accountancy. The question was first raised by the State Auditor.

KRS 325.230(2) provides that:

"Each member of the board shall be paid fifty dollars ($50) for each day spent in the discharge of his official duties and shall be reimbursed for his actual and necessary expenses therein incurred."

200 KRS 2:006E, relating to travel expenses, Section 1, General (1), provides, in part, as relates to affected agencies, that: