Request By:
[…] KRS 376.270 provides that any person engaged in the business of selling, repairing or furnishing accessories or supplies for motor vehicles shall have a lien on the vehicle for the reasonable or agreed charges for such work or items furnished and for storage of the vehicle, and may detain the vehicle until the charge is paid.

Even if the vehicle is moved from the supplier of services, etc., the lien is not lost if it is asserted within six months by filing in the county clerk's office a statement showing the amount and cost of materials and labor furnished.

KRS 376.280(1) reads:

"(1) Any boat or motor vehicle remaining in the possession of a person who has made repairs, performed labor or furnished accessories or supplies therefor and to whom the charges for such repairs, labor, accessories or supplies has been owing for a period of more than thirty (30) days, may be sold to pay such deferred purchase money or charges. The proposed sale shall be advertised pursuant to KRS chapter 424, and notice thereof shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested or by registered mail to the owner of the boat or motor vehicle and to any other person known to have any interest therein, addressed to such persons at their last known addresses, at least ten (10) days before the sale is held.

You are really concerned about KRS 376.280, since that statute provides for a private or non-judicial sale of the vehicle upon which a lien for repairs, labor, accessories or supplies has attached.

The court, in Cockerel v. Caldwell, (U.S.D. Ct. V.D. Ky. -1974) 378 F.Supp. 491, held that KRS 376.280 was unconstitutional, in that it provided for no presale judicial hearing. The court cited as supporting authority Fuentes v.