Request By:
[…] Since your county does not have urban county government, there is no need to consider any deviational pattern in that category.

The Administrative Code, Section 130 and Section 315, deal with appointments of county personnel. To the extent of any conflict, KRS 67.710(7) and (8) will control. The latter sections also govern in connection with the suspension and removal of county personnel.

Question No. 2:

"What is the binding power of an administrative code that is passed by ordinance by a previous administration?"

KRS 67.710(2) provides that the county judge/executive shall "prepare and submit to the fiscal court for approval an administrative code incorporating the details of administrative procedure for the operation of the county and review such code and suggest revisions periodically or at the request of the fiscal court." (Emphasis added).

Subsection (2) suggests strongly periodical review and revision of such administrative code.