Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. David H. Bland
Kentucky Jailers Association
McCowans Ferry Road
Versailles, Kentucky 40383
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
KRS 64.830 provides for settlement of accounts of county officials upon vacation of office. KRS 64.830(4) reads:
"The outgoing county official shall be allowed and paid by the fiscal court the reasonable expenses actually incurred in preparing the receipt required under this section. Reasonable expenses actually incurred may include his office expenses and salary, and salaries of deputies and employes paid in accordance with the schedule of the previous year or the amount paid an auditor necessary in determining and verifying the final settlement to the fiscal court."
The statute, KRS 64.830, deals with the details of an outgoing county official's settling his accounts with fiscal court and obtaining a quietus.
You say that until this year the Kenton County Jailer was permitted to pay as prior year claims certain transitional costs associated with the jail pursuant to KRS 64.830. Recently he was advised by the State Finance Department that this had been an "inappropriate practice." You seek our opinion on this point.
It is our opinion that, under the express wording of KRS 64.830(4), the outgoing jailer must be paid for the transitional expenses (which includes the salary of himself and deputies and other necessary expenses), directly out of the county treasury. The statute says "the outgoing county official shall be allowed and paid by the fiscal court the reasonable expenses. . ." (Emphasis added.) Such salaries may be paid on the basis of what they were receiving in 1981.