Request By:
[…] (6) Expenses of trial such as interpreters;

(7) Other preparation and costs such as attorney travel, phone calls, copying, etc.

Chapter 31 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes establishes the Office for Public Advocacy to provide for the maintenance and operation of a state sponsored and controlled system for the representation of indigent persons accused of crimes. See KRS 31.010. This Act reflects a policy to furnish counsel and services to those unable to procure them so as to place such criminal defendants in nearly equal position with defendants who can pay.

Under KRS 31.110(1)(b) an indigent defendant is to be provided with "the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation. " What constitutes "necessary services" of representation will vary from case to case. KRS 31.110(1)(b) further provides that the courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs.