Request By:
[…] See KRS 31.010. This Act reflects a policy to furnish counsel and services to those unable to procure them so as to place such criminal defendants in nearly equal position with defendants who can pay.

Under KRS 31.110(1)(b) an indigent defendant is to be provided with "the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation. " What constitutes "necessary services" of representation will vary from case to case. KRS 31.110(1)(b) further provides that the courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs. KRS 453.190 provides that an indigent person shall not have to pay court costs and further that he "shall have from all officers all needful services and process, including the preparation of necessary transcripts for appeal, without any fees."

Service of process and other court costs are to be waived for indigent defendants. KRS 31.110(1)(b). The practical effect of this is that no one is obligated to pay these expenses. The remaining expenses enumerated in your letter require a closer examination of KRS Chapter 31.