Request By:
[…] Request By:

Mr. Clinton H. Newman II
Assistant State Treasurer
Treasury Department
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

The Treasury Department is responsible for making quarterly city occupational tax payments to various Kentucky cities. You are referring to city occupational taxes imposed by cities, pursuant to § 181, Kentucky Constitution, covering those persons carrying on an occupation within the city.

City of Louisville v. Fischer Packing Company, Ky., 520 S.W.2d 744 (1975).

KRS 82.090 reads:

(1) The legislative boards and councils of the cities of this Commonwealth are hereby severally authorized by ordinances applying to occupations generally to impose occupational taxes upon all state employes and officers whether appointive or elective, for services performed therein, except those elected officers who are paid on a per diem basis.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, no person shall be relieved from liability for any occupational license tax levied for revenue purposes by any legislative board or council of a city of this Commonwealth by reason of his carrying on his occupation or performing services on any state property or area within the bounds of such city.

The actual city tax deductions are made from state employees' paychecks through the Department of Finance UPPS payroll system (Unified Payroll System) implemented in January, 1982.

Your question is this: