Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. James S. Secrest, Jr.
Assistant County Attorney
Office of the County Attorney
Box 35
Scottsville, Kentucky 42164

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Alex W. Rose, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked whether the sale of real estate by a trustee under the bankruptcy act is of the same nature as a foreclosure proceeding so as to exempt the recording of the deed from the real estate transfer tax under KRS 142.050(8)(j). KRS 142.050(8)(j) states as follows:

"The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to a transfer of title under a foreclosure proceeding; "

You advised that this was a public sale of land by the trustee pursuant to an order of the bankruptcy court. In OAG 79-641, we stated that in a typical judicial sale case, which does not involve a foreclosure, a deed transaction is taxable.