Request By:
[…] The form includes provisions for detailing the action, obtaining the signatures of witnesses and describing the action to be taken by the department head.

The purposes of KRS 15.520 are to establish a system of professional conduct for the police officers of units of local government, to establish administrative due process rights for police officers of local units of government and to provide a means of redress by citizens for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers. In discussing the applicability of KRS 15.520 the court in McCloud v. Whitt, Ky. App., 639 S.W.2d 375, 377 (1982), said in part as follows:

"KRS 15.520 has no application to the removal of Police Chief Whitt. That statute was enacted '[i]n order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth' by creating standards of conduct 'to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers. . . and at the same time providing a means of redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers [.]' To expand the application of the requirements of this statute by judicial decision would be an impermissible intrusion into the prerogatives of the legislative branch. Chief Whitt's removal was not predicated upon any complaint of professional misconduct, KRS 15.520(a), or upon any charge involving violation of any local unit of government rule or regulation, KRS 15.520(e), but resulted from action by the mayor under the discretionary power given him by KRS 82.080 (2) . . ." [See KRS 83A.080(2) rather than KRS 82.080(2)].