Request By:
[…] "In every case, any tax not paid on or before the due date shall bear interest at the rate of eight per cent (8%) per annum from the date due until the date of payment. "
In 1976 (Ch. 155, § 21), KRS 139.650 (originally enacted in 1960) was amended to provide that the interest on delinquent taxes was eight percent (8%). The interest rate was originally established as six percent (6%).
KRS 139.650, as amended in 1982 (H.B. 402, Ch. 452, § 20), reads:
"In every case, any tax not paid on or before the due date shall bear interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the date due until the date of payment. "
KRS 131.010(6), as amended in 1982 (H.B. 402, Ch. 452, § 1) reads:
"'Tax interest rate' means the interest rate determined under KRS 131.183."
KRS 131.183(1) (H.B. 402, Ch. 452, § 3) reads:
"(1) All taxes payable to the Commonwealth not paid at the time prescribed by statute shall accrue interest at the tax interest rate.