Request By:
[…] The interest rate was originally established as six percent (6%).
KRS 139.650, as amended in 1982 (H.B. 402, Ch. 452, § 20), reads:
"In every case, any tax not paid on or before the due date shall bear interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the date due until the date of payment. "
KRS 131.010(6), as amended in 1982 (H.B. 402, Ch. 452, § 1) reads:
"'Tax interest rate' means the interest rate determined under KRS 131.183."
KRS 131.183(1) (H.B. 402, Ch. 452, § 3) reads:
"(1) All taxes payable to the Commonwealth not paid at the time prescribed by statute shall accrue interest at the tax interest rate. The tax interest rate for tax liabilities that are assessed on or after July 1, 1982 shall be sixteen percent (16%). This interest rate shall apply until January 1, 1983, when the tax interest rate shall be adjusted as provided in this section. The commissioner of revenue shall adjust the tax interest rate not later than November 15 of any year, beginning in 1982, if the adjusted prime rate charged by banks during October of that year, rounded to the nearest full percent, is at least one (1) percentage point more or less than the tax interest rate which is then in effect. The tax interest rate shall be equal to the adjusted prime rate charged by banks rounded to the nearest full percent, and shall become effective on January 1 of the immediately succeeding year."
KRS 139.650, as amended in 1982, 131.010(6) as amended in 1982, and 131.183 became effective on July 1, 1982.
You say that in general, assessments for additional tax due issued since July 1, 1982, have carried an interest rate of sixteen percent (16%), regardless of the tax period involved.