Request By:
[…] In order that a statute be construed as being retroactive, a clearly expressed intent for retroactive application is necessary. See
Dean v. Gregory, Ky., 318 S.W.2d 549 (1958); and
Roberts v. Hickman County Fiscal Court, Ky., 481 S.W.2d 279 (1972).
When KRS 139.650, 131.010(6), and 131.183, are viewed in pari materia, the legislative intent is that any tax not paid on or before the due date shall bear interest at the "tax interest rate. " (Emphasis added). In turn, KRS 131.010(6) defines "tax interest rate" as the interest rate determined under KRS 131.183. The first sentence of KRS 131.183(1) simply states: "All taxes payable to the Commonwealth not paid at the time prescribed by statute shall accrue interest at the tax interest rate. " (Emphasis added). This simply means (since there is no contrarily expressed intent) that the tax interest rate is that rate in effect the next day after the tax became due and such tax remained unpaid.