Request By:
[…] The main thing here is that KRS 76.030 provides explicitly for the creation of a metropolitan sewer district in the counties containing second class cities. We believe the courts will uphold their use of the statute for that overriding purpose.
For these reasons, it is our opinion that Owensboro and Daviess County can validly establish a metropolitan sewer district pursuant to KRS 76.010 et seq., regardless of the senatorial district provision.
Your second question relates to whether such a MSD can be funded by means other than revenue bonds, which bonds are mentioned in KRS 76.150, 76.253, and 76.254.
The district is empowered to borrow money for its statutory purposes. KRS 76.080(9). It has the authority "to fix and collect sewer rates, rentals, and other charges, for services rendered by the facilities of the district, which sewer rates, rentals, and other charges, applicable within the limits of a city of the first or second class, shall be subject to the approval, supervision and control of the legislative body of such city as hereinafter provided." KRS 76.080(10). See Veail v. Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District, 303 Ky. 248, 197 S.W.2d 413 (1946).