Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. Sidney C. Kinkead, Jr.
Stites & Harbison
101 East Vine Street
Lexington, Kentucky 40507

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Virgil W. Webb III, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to this office dated March 18, 1983 you stated that a group of physicians propose to purchase a linear accelerator and open a radiation clinic. The legal question set forth in your letter was whether or not the physicians would be required to obtain a certificate of need under KRS 216B.061 in order to operate the clinic or whether the exemption set out in KRS 216B.020 (2)(a) applies.

KRS 216B.020 (2)(a) reads as follows:

(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision, regulation or control in any manner of:

(a) Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts.

The problem then requires that the legislative intent of the above statute be determined. The purpose of Chapter 216B is stated as follows: