Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. James Terry Hodges
Hutchison & Hodges
Attorneys at Law
108 North Reed Street
Columbia, Kentucky 42728

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; William L. Davis, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to this office dated November 19, 1982, you stated the following:

KRS 439.265 provides that ". . . any circuit court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than ninety (90) days after the defendant has been delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms as the court determines."

Following the November term of the Adair Circuit Court, prisoners have been lodged in the Adair County Jail awaiting transfer to the State Reformatory at Lagrange, Kentucky.