Request By:
[…] George v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Ky., 421 S.W.2d 569, 571 (1967); Pewee Valley Fire Protection Dist. v. South Oldham Fire Protection District, Ky.App., 570 S.W.2d 290, 292 (1978).

Further, it will be necessary to note the language of KRS 431.060 and KRS 431.130. KRS 431.060 states that:

Offenses are either felonies or misdemeanors. Offenses punishable with death or confinement in the penitentiary are felonies. All other offenses, whether at common law or made so by statute, are misdemeanors. [Emphasis added].

And, KRS 431.130 states that:

Prisoners sentenced to punishment by confinement in the penitentiary shall be kept at hard labor. If the punishment is imprisonment in the jail of the county, the imprisonment shall be close confinement in the jail of the county where the trial was held, unless otherwise provided. . . . [Emphasis added].