Request By:
[…] KRS 58.170 is inevitably integrated with the definition of "public project" , as defined in KRS 58.010(1). While your proposed note will be a grant anticipation note, no "public project" , as defined in KRS 58.010(1), is involved. The ultimate expenditure will involve operational costs only, not capital costs. Thus it appears that KRS 58.170, 58.155, and 58.430 do not apply to TARC in this situation, standing alone. However, in view of the specific provision in KRS 96A.120(3) that a mass transit authority may issue revenue bonds or anticipation notes, KRS 58.170 is made expressly applicable to this situation. KRS 96A.120(2) provides in part that the mass transit authority may use the procedures set forth in KRS 58.010 to 58.170 and "subject to any interest rate limitations which may be applicable thereto as provided by law." (Emphasis added). In this total context, and under the doctrine of in pari materia, KRS 58.430 applies to your situation.