Request By:
[…] American Medical Ass'n v. Mathews (U.S. Dist. Ct. N.D. Ill., 1977) 429 F.Supp. 1179, 1196.
Courts have held that in determining legislative intent, the court's duty is to favor an interpretation which would favor the public and the manifest purpose of the legislation. See
National Petroleum Refiners Association v. Federal Trade Commission (U.S.C.A. - D.C. Circ., 1973) 482 F.2d 672, 689, 691;
Rouse v. Johnson, 234 Ky. 473, 28 S.W.2d 745 (1930); and
City of Covington v. Sohio Petroleum Co., Ky., 279 S.W.2d 746 (1955).
Finally, we find that the language of KRS 96A.020(1) buttresses our position. That subsection reads in part:
"An authority shall be authorized to promote and develop mass transportation in its transit area and adjoining areas, including acquisition, operation and extension of existing mass transit systems; and an authority shall have and may exercise such powers as may be necessary or desirable to carry out such purposes." (Emphasis added).
There is a long line of cases holding that a political subdivision (or its agent or instrumentality) has such authority expressly delegated to it or such essential power as may reasonably be necessary to execute express powers or discharge duties devolved upon it.