Request By:
[…] "

At the outset we direct your attention to Policemen's and Firemen's Retirement Fund of the City of Newport v. Shields, Ky., 521 S.W.2d 82,83 (1975), where the court said, "The rights of persons participating in a pension plan are governed entirely by the terms of the pension plan and the statutes under which it is operated." See also OAG 80-166, copy enclosed.

KRS 95.624(3)(a) states:

"(3) The pensions or benefits paid for disability or death from the policemen's and firefighter's pension fund in cities of the third class shall be as follows:

(a) If any member of the police or fire department becomes temporarily totally disabled, physically or mentally, the board of trustees of the pension fund shall order paid to him monthly, during his disability, until he has recovered and returned to active duty a sum of not more than one-half (1/2) his salary per month, the amount to be determined by the board. This provision shall not apply if a salary is paid during the same period."

As we understand it, KRS 95.624(3)(a) deals with the payment of pension benefits for a period of temporary and total disability.