Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. William D. Stephens
Supervisor
County Fee Systems
Finance and Administration Cabinet
Division of County and Municipal Accounting
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
The request for opinion contains two questions, one relating to sequestered jurors, the other relating to compensation of sheriffs for attending court:
Question No. 1:
"When so ordered by the sequestering judge, may the Department for Administration make direct payments to the providing vendors? "
KRS 29A.180(1) reads:
(1) The sheriff, city police or city marshal, as appropriate, shall be responsible for meals, housing, and other incidental needs of grand jurors and petit jurors in circuit court and in district court when the jurors are kept overnight or otherwise sequestered when ordered to do so by the judge of the court for which the jurors were summoned. The expenses for such services shall be borne by the executive department for finance and administration and such officer shall be reimbursed in accordance with regulations issued by the executive department for finance and administration.