Request By:
[…] " KRS 196.037. (Emphasis Added).

It is clear from the above-quoted statutory language that peace officer status is afforded only those personnel of Corrections who are acting ". . . in any capacity entailing the maintenance of custody over any prisoners. " Consequently, it should be noted at the outset that those persons not directly involved in the maintenance of custody over prisoners are not afforded peace officer status.

KRS 61.300 sets forth the qualifications for nonelective peace officers.

"No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, deputy constable, patrol or other nonelective peace officer or deputy peace officer, unless:

(1) He is a citizen of the United States and is twenty-one (21) years of age or over;

(2) He has resided in the county wherein he is appointed to serve for a period of at least two (2) years; this subsection shall apply only to deputy sheriffs, deputy constables, and to special local peace officers appointed pursuant to KRS 61.360;

(3) He has never been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude;

(4) He has not within a period of two (2) years hired himself out, performed any service, or received any compensation from any private source for acting, as a privately paid detective, policeman, guard, peace officer or otherwise as an active participant in any labor dispute, or conducted the business of a private detective agency or of any agency supplying private detectives, private policemen or private guards, or advertised or solicited any such business in connection with any labor dispute. " KRS 61.300.