Request By:
[…] General Counsel
Department of Corrections
State Office Building, 5th Floor
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; George Geoghegan, III, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You seek an opinion as to what positions the Department of Corrections may employ ex-offenders. More specifically, you note that under KRS 196.037 all employees of the Department of Corrections have peace officer status and that under KRS 61.300 peace officers must meet certain qualifications in order to serve as peace officers. You have, therefore, asked to what extent KRS 61.300 affects KRS 196.037.

KRS 196.037 reads as follows:

"All personnel of the cabinet, while acting for the cabinet in any capacity entailing the maintenance of custody over any prisoners, shall have all the authority and powers of peace officers. " KRS 196.037. (Emphasis Added).

It is clear from the above-quoted statutory language that peace officer status is afforded only those personnel of Corrections who are acting ". . . in any capacity entailing the maintenance of custody over any prisoners.