Request By:
[…] As relates to the second question, concerning the responsibility for subpoenas for witnesses to appear in court on the trial date and for detention and adjudication in juvenile cases, the county attorney must attend the district court in his county and prosecute all violations of criminal and penal laws within the jurisdiction of that court. See KRS 15.725(2). Inherent in such duty is the duty to prepare complaints, warrants of arrest, affidavits for search warrants, search warrants, and subpoenas for his witnesses. See also KRS 15.715(5), which reads:
"Whenever the attorney general shall under-take any of the actions prescribed in this section, he shall be authorized to exercise all powers and perform all duties in respect to such criminal actions or proceedings which the prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise, including, but not limited to, the authority to sign, file, and present any and all complaints, affidavits, information, presentments, accusations, indictments, subpoenas and processes of any kind, and to appear before all grand juries, courts, or tribunals." (Emphasis added).
The latter statute clearly indicates the legislative policy concerning the expected duties of a prosecuting attorney, including the preparation of subpoenas.