Request By:
[…] Thus where the county attorney is removed from prosecuting a particular case in district court, the commonwealth's attorney of his county may be called upon by the county attorney to prosecute the case in question. If for any valid reason the local commonwealth's attorney cannot prosecute the case, the county attorney of such county may call upon the Attorney General, under KRS 15.730, to designate a county attorney or commonwealth's attorney, from any county, as a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth in the case in question. KRS 15.730 reads:
"Each regular commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall be, ex officio, a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth, and as such shall perform such duties and render such services, at such time and places, coextensive with the Commonwealth as may be required by the attorney general. The duties and services may include, but are not limited to, prosecution of or participation in action outside of his judicial circuit or judicial district when directed by the attorney general and assisting the attorney general in preparation and presentation of the Commonwealth's position in criminal cases appealed to circuit court, Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court."
The Supreme Court of Kentucky, in Commonwealth, ex rel. Stumbo v. Wilson, Ky., 622 S.W.2d 912 (1981), wrote this on page 914 concerning the unified and integrated prosecutorial system of Kentucky: