Request By:
[…] Brickey, Kentucky Criminal Law, § 25.04. The person who knowingly provides premises for gambling purposes is promoting gambling. Since the activity which you have described seems to involve something more than the mere discovery of gambling activity on one's premises and a subsequent failure to halt or abate the activity in a timely manner, promoting gambling in the second degree, KRS 528.030, seems to be a more appropriate statute to cover the situation.
KRS 528.030 provides, "(1) A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity." Advancing gambling activity, defined in KRS 528.010, is essentially engaging in conduct, other than as a player, that materially aids gambling activity.