Request By:
[…] The lease holder readily admits to the use of the building for gambling activities, but says that it is provided to his friends at no charge to have a place to play. He insists he does not profit from the games other than what he may win. Thus far we have not been successful at proving otherwise although we have got reason to believe that he is charging a percent of the winnings as people leave the game.
There is a lot of traffic when the building is in use and players stay for as long as 3 or 4 days at a time."
The offense of permitting gambling is set forth in KRS 528.070 which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of permitting gambling when, having possession or control of premises which he knows are being used to advance gambling activity, he fails to halt or abate or attempt to halt or abate such use within a reasonable period of time . . . .
See Hahn v. Commonwealth, Ky., 453 S.W.2d 736 (1970).