Request By:
[…] Elsewhere in that opinion the court observed that ". . . the rule is firmly established that a county is not permitted to pay for the services of officers, unless expressly authorized to do so by statute." See City of Fulton v. Shanklin, 275 Ky. 722, 122 S.W.2d 733 (1938), holding that where no compensation is fixed by statute for services rendered by an officer, the county is not liable for such.

KRS 64.530(1) provides in part that "Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, the fiscal court of each county shall fix the compensation of every county officer and employe except the officers named in KRS 64.535 and the county attorney and jailer." (Emphasis added). The exceptions do not apply to coroners or deputy coroners. KRS 64.530(2) provides in part that ". . . and deputies or assistants of county officers shall be deemed to be county employes . . ." (Emphasis added).