Request By:
[…] Blue Board Cafeteria Co. v. Hackett, 312 Ky. 288, 227 S.W.2d 199 (1950) 201.

KRS 64.185 contains a monthly minimum compensation payable to "coroners" . Subsection (3) of that statute provides that "In the event a deputy coroner assumes the office of "coroner" after receiving the training stipulated in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the deputy coroner shall be compensated in accordance with the compensation schedule set forth in subsection (1) of this section." We believe the reference to the deputy coroner in subsection (3), though awkwardly stated, refers to the former deputy coroner.

KRS 72.415(1) provides in part:

" The fiscal court or urban-county government shall pay all reasonable expenses incurred by the coroner in carrying out his responsibilities under the provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470." (Emphasis added).

Expenses incurred in performing services is distinct and separate from fees or salary allowed for rendering such services.