Request By:
[…] "
Consequently, based upon the above-cited statute and regulation, the bank would be a retailer subject to the sales tax imposed under KRS 139.200, in the event that the out-of-state coin dealer was not a retail permit holder under the Kentucky Sales and Use Tax Act. The bank, as retailer, would be required to remit 5% of its gross receipts to the Commonwealth as sales tax pursuant to KRS 139.200.
Subsection (1) of KRS 139.500 states that:
"The storage, use or other consumption in this state of property, the gross receipts from the sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the tax levied under KRS 139.200 is not subject to the use tax. "
Since the sales tax would apply to the bank in the event that the out-of-state coin dealer was not a retail permit holder, levy of the use tax would not occur.