Request By:
[…] In computing the interest rate amount, is it sufficient to pay interest on the deposit only, or must interest be paid also on previously accrued interest? (i.e., is the rate a simple rate, or must there be compounding? )
First of all, OAG 60-432 states that municipally owned utilities must pay interest on deposits the same as public utilities pursuant to KRS § 278.460. ( See Union Light, Heat & Power Co., et al. v. Mulligan, et al., Ky., 197 SW 1081, 1085 (1917) for its pre KRS Chapter 278 discussion on the principle of paying interest on utility deposits. ) However, KRS § 278.460 provides no guidance to a utility as to whether the interest to be paid is simple or is to be compounded. The statute simply states that "Public utilities . . . shall pay interest at six percent (6%) annually on amounts required to be deposited."
While the utility is permitted to require a deposit from its customers for its protection, it is manifestly clear that for the time period the Company holds that deposit, the customer must be compensated by way of interest, the deposit representing a debt.