Request By:
[…] We assume that the county established the Urban Renewal Agency under the terms of KRS 99.350 rather than attempt to administer the Urban Renewal Act itself. This being the case, the Urban Renewal Agency so established constitutes a separate corporate body and an independent agency that is neither a state, city nor a county agency as pointed out in OAG 70-587. Such an agency has the power to administer the act including the acceptance of grants from the federal or state government, or from any other source as provided in subsection (1)(e) of KRS 99.360 as well as under the terms of KRS 99.555. KRS 99.360(1)(e) reads as follows:

"To borrow from and to accept loans and grants from the federal government of any agency thereof, or from any sources, public or private, for the purposes of KRS 99.330 to 99.510, and to pledge such security as may be required; an agency, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, may include in any contract for financial assistance with the federal government any conditions which the federal government may attach to its financial aid of a redevelopment project, not inconsistent with the purposes of KRS 99.330 to 99.510."