Request By:
[…] QUESTION 3: What procedure, if any, must be followed in order to discharge or suspend a city police officer?

My questions refer to a city which has not adopted a civil service and police pension plan, apparently leaving KRS 95.765 inapplicable; after repeal to KRS 95.700, there seems to be a gap in the statute. Please furnish your opinion on our legal rights in this regard as soon as possible as a present situation is dependent upon resolution of this uncertainty."

In response to your initial question, we refer you to KRS 83A.130(9) which, pursuant to a 1982 amendment (underlined), reads as follows:

"The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employes, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for employes of the council."

The above referred to statute clearly authorizes the mayor to remove any member of the city police force unless he is, of course, under a civil service program which you indicate is not the case. There has been a recent case covering this point styled

McCloud v.