Request By:
[…] Thus the fiscal court cannot divide the necessary purchases so as to get purchases under the required level for bidding.
If the fiscal court is operating under the Model Procurement Code, and the competitive sealed bidding statute, KRS 45A.365, applies, then subsection (5) of that statute is controlling. It reads:
"A contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price or the lowest evaluated bid price. " (Emphasis added).
Under KRS 45A.345(6) the term "evaluated bid price is:
"(6) 'Evaluated bid price' shall mean the dollar amount of a bid after bid price adjustments are made pursuant to objective measurable criteria, set forth in the invitation for bids, which affect the economy and effectiveness in the operation or use of the product, such as reliability, maintainability, useful life, residual value, and time of delivery, performance, or completion."
The expressions "responsible bidder" and "responsive bidder" are defined as follows in subsections 17 and 18 of the statute: