Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. John E. Bouvier
Sheriff of Daviess County
Courthouse
Owensboro, Ky. 42301
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
A question has arisen in your office concerning hiring a Deputy Sheriff with less than two (2) years residence in your county.
KRS 61.300 applies to the appointment of a regular deputy sheriff appointed under KRS 64.530 and 70.030. KRS 61.300 reads:
"No person shall serve as a deputy sheriff, deputy constable, patrol or other nonelective peace officer or deputy peace officer, unless:
(1) He is a citizen of the United States and is twenty-one (21) years of age or over;
(2) He has resided in the county wherein he is appointed to serve for a period of at least two (2) years; this subsection shall apply only to deputy sheriffs, deputy constables, and to special local peace officers appointed pursuant to KRS 61.360;
(3) He has never been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude;
(4) He has not within a period of two (2) years hired himself out, performed any service, or received any compensation from any private source for acting, as a privately paid detective, policeman, guard, peace officer or otherwise as an active participant in any labor dispute, or conducted the business of a private detective agency or of any agency supplying private detectives, private policemen or private guards, or advertised or solicited any such business in connection with any labor dispute. "
Since the person in question has not resided in your county for at least two years, he is not qualified to receive the appointment as deputy sheriff.