Request By:
[…] Concerning the question of candidates filing as a group or ticket under an independent party designation, we initially refer you to KRS 118.315 which deals with independent nominations for regular elections. Under Subsection 2 of this statute, we quote the following excerpt:

"The petition shall designate a brief name or title of the party or principle that the candidate represents, together with any simple figure or device by which it is desired that he be designated on the voting machines. This does not apply to municipal and school board races."

We next refer you to KRS 118.215(1) concerning the Secretary of State's requirements with respect to certifying the various candidates filing with her for public office. Subsection (1) of this statute reads in part as follows:

". . . the secretary of state shall certify, to the county clerks of the respective counties entitled to participate in the nomination or election of the respective candidates, the name, place of residence and party of each candidate for each office, as specified in the nomination papers or certificates and petitions of nomination filed with him, and shall designate the device under which the candidate groups or lists of candidates of each party shall be printed, in the order in which they are to appear on the ballot . . ."

The above statute clearly authorizes independent candidates for all offices, other than municipal and school board, to select a brief name or title of the party he desires to represent as well as a simple figure or device that he desires to be designated under on the voting machines.