Request By:
[…] This is in response to your letter of June 28 in which you present the following facts and question:
"This office represents the Newport Policemen and Firemen's Pension Board. Under KRS 79.080(5), when a policeman or fireman has been on the force for more than 5 years and is presently unable to perform his duties by reason of heart disease or a lung disease, he is presumed to have contracted the disease while on active duty. Question: Under the statute, is the presumption created by said statute a rebuttable or irrebuttable presumption?"
In response to the above, we refer initially to KRS 79.080(5) which reads as follows:
"Any plan adopted shall provide that any officer or member of a paid fire or police department who has completed five (5) years or more as a member of the department, but who is unable to perform his duties by reason of heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, is presumed to have contracted his disease while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison or gases, and shall be retired by the pension board under terms of the pension system of which he is a member, if member passed an entrance physical examination and was found to be in good health as required."
The city of Newport is required to operate its policemen and firemen's pension fund pursuant to KRS 95.851 to 95.991. KRS 95.864 requires a medical examination to determine the disability of any member before he can receive the benefits provided for in the act.