Request By:
[…] The city of Newport is required to operate its policemen and firemen's pension fund pursuant to KRS 95.851 to 95.991. KRS 95.864 requires a medical examination to determine the disability of any member before he can receive the benefits provided for in the act. KRS 95.851(11) defines the term "occupational disability" as follows:
"'Occupational disability' shall mean disability due to occupational causes, including but not limited to injury or disease. The presumption of contracting disease 'while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poisons or gases' created by KRS 79.080 shall be a presumption of 'occupational disability" hereunder."
The term "presumption" as used in KRS 79.080(5) and 95.851(11) has not been defined in any case relating to these sections. However, the term has been defined in numerous foreign cases. The court in
Cichecki v.