Request By:
[…] As we pointed out in that opinion, the earlier KRS 439.260 (repealed in 1974) provided that circult judge could postpone the entering of judgment and the "imposing of sentence" and place the defendant on probation. That statute did not mention any particular kind of sentence. Thus under KRS 439.260 a circuit judge could probate a fine or imprisonment, or both.

Commonwealth v. Ballinger, Ky., 412 S.W.2d 576 (1967).

KRS 533.010 and 533.020 provide for probation and conditional discharge, regardless of whether the sentence is one of imprisonment or involves a fine, or both.

KRS 150.990(14) [relating to fish and wildlife resources] reads:

"No fines, penalty, or judgment assessed or rendered under this chapter shall be suspended, reduced or remitted otherwise than expressly provided by law."

It is your view that KRS 533.020, as interpreted in OAG 79-202, expressly permits the suspension of fines imposed by KRS Chapter 150. Your question is: "Do you concur?"

We concur with your view. KRS 533.020 is a general law to be generally applied by the judicial system.