Request By:
[…] The order of fiscal court closing the road was not appealed.
Now because the owners of adjacent property, to whom the road bed reverted, have barricaded the old road bed, certain persons in the neighborhood have inquired as to whether the fiscal court could reopen the road or reconsider the action it took over a year ago. The abutting landowners oppose any reconsideration.
You request our opinion as to what action the fiscal court may take, if any.
We assume that the statutory law relating to closing or discontinuing a county road was followed. See KRS 178.050, 178.070, and 178.115
Assuming the road was discontinued formally by the fiscal court under KRS 178.070, then KRS 178.116(4) reads:
"(4) If a county road has been discontinued under the provisions of KRS 178.070, then by a joint petition of all private parties entitled to necessary access the road shall be closed to public use but remain open in accordance with its condition and use for the access of the private parties involved, or by a joint petition of all parties entitled to necessary access the road shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract or tracts of land to which it originally belonged. "