Request By:
[…] (This section does not apply if there is no additional tax due.)
Similarly KRS 141.990(11) provides that in addition to the penalties herein prescribed:
". . . any taxpayer or employer who willfully fails to make a return or willfully makes a false return or who willfully fails to pay taxes owing or collected, with intent to evade payment of the tax or amount collected or any part thereof, shall upon conviction thereof be fined not less than five hundred ($500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor confined in the penitentiary for not less than twelve (12) months or more than five (5) years, or both."