Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Phillip Powers
President
The Pioneer Publishers, Inc.
P.O. Box 515
Brandenburg, Kentucky 40108

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You raise a question concerning the publication of county budgets. KRS 68.260(1) reads:

"(1) The proposed county budget tentatively approved by the fiscal court and approved by the state local finance officer as to form and classification shall be submitted to the fiscal court for adoption not later than July 1 of each year or within ten (10) days after receipt of the certified assessment from the department of revenue, as provided in KRS 133.180, whichever shall be later. The county judge/executive shall cause a copy of the proposed budget to be posted in a conspicuous place in the courthouse near the front door, and be published pursuant to KRS chapter 424, at least ten (10) days before final adoption by the fiscal court." (Emphasis added).

The statute literally requires that the county budget, inter alia, be "published pursuant to KRS chapter 424", at least ten (10) days prior to the final adoption of the budget by the fiscal court. (Emphasis added).