Request By:
[…] KRS 65.065 sets forth the requirements in connection with the audit of funds of a district. KRS 65.060 defines a "district" as the term is used in KRS 65.065 and the definition of a district does not extend to a city-county parks and recreation board created pursuant to KRS 97.035.
While we, therefore, cannot find any statute requiring that the accounts of a city-county parks and recreation board created pursuant to KRS 97.035 be audited, there is a provision dealing with the publication of financial statements that needs to be considered. KRS 424.220 states in part as follows:
". . . [E]very public officer of any school district, city, county, or subdivision or district less than a county, whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control or disbursement of public funds, every officer of any board or commission of a city, county or district whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control or disbursement of funds collected from the public in the form of rates, charges or assessments for services or benefits, shall at the expiration of each fiscal year prepare an itemized, sworn statement of the funds collected, received, held or disbursed by him during the fiscal year just closed, unless he has complied with KRS 424.230. . ."