Request By:
[…] The roads which do connect to the bridge are all located in Casey County. The Boyle County Fiscal Court inquired of the Casey County Fiscal Court if they would be willing to undertake a joint venture to repair or rebuild this bridge, but the request was declined. Individuals in that area of the county are putting pressure on the county judge to do something about the bridge, and I have advised them, along with your advice, that it is totally improper and illegal for the county to expend funds on a bridge located outside the boundaries of Boyle County.
"'County roads' are defined in KRS 178.010(1)(b) as follows:
"'(1) As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
"(b) 'County roads' are public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system or private roads, streets, or highways which have been acquired by the county pursuant to KRS 178.405 to 178.425. 'County roads' includes necessary bridges, culverts, sluices, drains, ditches, waterways, embankments or retaining walls;'"
Subsection (1)(b) of KRS 178.010 envisions a formal acceptance, by the fiscal court by an appropriate order, of a road as a part of the county road system.
Sarver v. County of Allen, Ky., 582 S.W.2d 40 (1979); and
Illinois Central R.R. v. Hopkins County, Ky., 369 S.W.2d 116 (1963).