Request By:
[…] 223 Main Street
P.O. Box 635
Florence, Kentucky 41042
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Alex W. Rose, Assistant Attorney General
In your recent letter to the Attorney General regarding the state utility gross receipts license tax for schools, you asked the following questions:
(1) Whether the gross receipts tax applies to cable television companies operating within the county?
(2) Whether the gross receipts tax applies to telephone companies providing telephonic equipment within the county?
The state utility gross receipts license tax for schools is found in KRS 160.613. KRS 160.613(1) states in part as follows:
"There is hereby authorized a utility gross receipts license tax for schools not to exceed three per cent (3%) of the gross receipts derived from the furnishing, within the county, of telephonic and telegraphic communications services, electric power, water, and natural, artificial, and mixed gas. . . ."