Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. David H. Bland
Kentucky Jailers Association
McCowans Ferry Road
Versailles, Kentucky 40383
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
KRS 71.060(1) provides in part that "The jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies. " The jailer's deputies may be removed at any time by the jailer.
Within the frame of potential tort liability, you raise various questions:
1. Is the jailer's bond supposed to extend beyond covering for financial losses, to cover wrongful acts?