Request By:
[…] KRS 142.050(8)(e) provides an exception to the tax if the deed is between husband and wife, or parent and child, with only nominal consideration.

Under subsection (2) of KRS 142.050, a tax is imposed upon the grantor named in the deed at the rate of fifty cents (50 ) for each five hundred dollars ($500) of value or fraction thereof, which value is declared in the deed upon the privilege of transferring title to real property. The value means under KRS 142.050(1)(b) 2. as follows:

"(2) In the case of a gift, or any deed with nominal consideration or without stated consideration, the estimated price the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels."