Request By:
[…] "2. At the County Clerk's Convention this year, it was related that the late fee for financing statements is now to be charged after 20 working days from the date of execution. We are unable to find that in the statutes. Would you please give us the reference?

"3. In the case of recording a deed that is conveyed as a gift where the parties are not related or are related such as grandparents to grandchildren or aunt to niece, is there any deed tax due? If so, how is it determined?"

KRS 382.130 reads:

"Deeds executed in this state may be admitted to record:

"(1) On the acknowledgment, before the proper clerk, by the party making the deed;

"(2) By the proof of two (2) subscribing witnesses, or by the proof of one (1) subscribing witness, who also proves the attestation of the other;

"(3) By the proof of two (2) witnesses that the subscribing witnesses are both dead; and also like proof of the signature of one of them and of the grantor;