Request By:
[…] of excess or suplus funds of the hospital by the Board of Managers, in order to earn interest income for ultimate hospital expenditure, it is our opinion that the Board of Managers should be required to measure their fiduciary responsibilities to the hospital and city and county governments involved in terms of the investment guidelines of KRS 386.020, 386.030, and 386.040. See also KRS 66.480. Thus the Board of Managers, who are really agents of the hospital and city and county governments, may invest such surplus funds in the same manner as fiduciaries and trustees are permitted. KRS 386.030(1)(d) provides:
"(d) Invest their funds in real estate mortgage notes, bonds and other interest-bearing or dividend-paying securities (including securities of any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the federal investment company act of 1940) which would be regarded by prudent businessmen as a safe investment."
We are not aware of any statute explicitly requiring the Board of Managers to procure in every instance the highest return available.