Request By:
[…] KRS 355.2-302.
Your last question is: Can the merchant refuse payment of the face amount of the check and then turn it over to the county attorney's office for the issuance of a warrant, if the only reason is that the individual who wrote the check refuses to pay the service charge? For the purposes of this discussion, we assume that the request is for an issuance of a warrant pursuant to KRS 514.040, Theft by Deception, which states:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally: . . .
(e) issues or passes a check or similar sight order for payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. . . .
(4) for purposes for (1), an issuer of a check or similar sight draft for the payment of money is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a postdated check or order, would be paid, if:
(a) The issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order was issued; or
(b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within 30 days after issue, and the issuer failed to make good within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal. . . .
In the situation you pose, we assume the customer comes back to the merchant within the 10 day period after receiving notice of the refusal, offers to pay the check but refuses to pay the service charge.